Naturally active

For most precious of all treasures: natural and noble composition, rich with active ingredient

Here is a description of the main ingredients in our skincare products :

JOJOBA OIL (SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS)

Commonly called goat nut (because feral goats eat the nuts), jojoba is a shrub that grows in the deserts of Central and Southern America (Arizona, Mexico, Argentina). With roots extending down to depths of 30 meters in sandy ground, jojoba captures micro-humidity and is thus able to resist completely dry periods of 12 to 18 months. In the wild, jojoba plants produce 1 – 2 kilos of oleaginous seeds from which jojoba oil, a liquid wax at ambient temperature, is extracted. Indians have used this plant for many centuries for its healing and cosmetic properties, particularly for skin and hair.

Properties for cosmetics
In the beauty world, jojoba oil's richness in unsaponifiables gives it remarkable protective and “anti-aging” properties. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax whose similarity to skin sebum helps maintain the skin's protective hydrolipid film. Many of its properties are beneficial to the skin: moisturising, revitalising, restoring flexibility and softness and deep regeneration. This oil also activates elastin synthesis and slows down cellular water loss, making it an ideal product for dehydrated and very dry skin, and for helping keep skin supple, flexible and soft.

 

PRIMROSE OIL (OENOTHERA BIENNIS)

Still called “evening star” and “evening primrose”, oenothera originated in North America, appearing in Europe only starting in the 18th century. The plant was well known by the Indians for its medicinal and nutritive properties. When mature, the flower's capsules contain hundreds of very small brown seeds, from which the oil is extracted. Its richness in essential fatty acids, particularly gamma-linolenic acid, makes it a useful ingredient in cosmetics, especially for reducing water loss in upper epidermal layers.

Properties for cosmetics
Rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, oenothera oil protects skin from premature aging. Its fatty acids, which protect the cell membrane, offer highly effective regenerative properties: softness, revitalising, restructuring and truly anti-wrinkle. Whether skin is greasy, dry or simply normal, oenothera oil regulates moisture levels and protects skin from outside aggression (such as from sun, cold, wind and pollution).

 

BORAGE (BORAGO OFFICINALIS)

Though borage oil is less well known than oenothera oil, whose reputation is now firmly established, it is even richer in gamma-linolenic acid.

Properties for cosmetics
Exceptionally rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin A, D, E, and K, this oil offers powerful regenerative properties for the skin. It makes skin supple, flexible, and strong, particularly when used on dry, lifeless and tired skin. Used here in much higher active doses than usual, borage oil unleashes its many beneficial qualities, particularly its action on prostaglandins, thus soothing inflammatory conditions.

 

ROMAN CHAMOMILE (ANTHEMIS NOBILIS)

Originating in western Europe and northern Africa, roman chamomile now grows in Europe's temperate regions. Harvested quantities, however, depend heavily on climatic conditions. Its properties are reputed to be “stronger” than those of it cousin German chamomile.

Properties in cosmetics
For external application, roman chamomile is used in making soothing lotions. Recent focus on the properties of one of its compounds, azulene, has projected chamomile to the forefront of phytocosmetic products. Azulene's antiallergic and soothing properties have made it the new cure-all for sensitive skin(don't forget that chamomile has been used for many years for eczema).

 

FINE LAVENDER (LAVANDULA LATIFOLIA)

Originating in Persia and the Canary Islands, lavender was apparently brought to France many centuries ago by the Phocians, just like grapes and olives. 20 – 60 cm high, this low shrub grows in the Mediterranean region and is particularly fond of arid and limestone-rich (calcite) hillsides.

Medicinal properties
Classified in the 18th century among cephalic plants, lavender was used similarly to rosemary for nervous disorders. Lavender water was also used as a relaxant in baths. In addition to its recognised soothing and antiseptic properties, fine lavender also has a unique tendency to foster much-appreciated closeness between mothers and their babies during massage time!

 

CALENDULA (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS)

Also known as pot marigold and English marigold, calendula is very widespread and grown in gardens throughout Europe's temperate regions. Calendula officinalis does not exist in the wild. Its attractive yellow flowers have many virtues.

Properties in cosmetics
Calendula constitutes a very good active ingredient in soothing products. Reputed for its moisturising and antiseptic properties, it is considered to be the archetypal plant for skin. It is also a protective component in healing cracked, scratched and chapped skin.

 

SEA-BUCKTHORN (HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES)

Sea-buckthorn is a thorny shrub that cannot live without light, to the point where the plant actually dies if it is surrounded by tall trees. It seeks sun, salty terrain, and forms impenetrable hedges along the coasts of the Channel and North Sea.

Medicinal and cosmetic properties
Sea-buckthorn has two specific elements that seem to have a beneficial effect on burns, eczema and dermatitis: palmitoleic acid, a rare fatty acid, and carotenoid. In addition, its high levels of tocopherol (vitamin E), a recognised antioxidant, limit oxidation processes within epidermal layers. The result of these properties is that when sea-buckthorn is used regularly, it contributes to keeping skin beautiful, reducing sclerosis and slowing the development of wrinkles.

MADONNA LILY (LILIUM CANDIDUM)

Adored by ancient Mediterranean civilisations, this beautiful flower with its rich perfume was planted in the royal gardens of the Minoans, as depicted in wall paintings in Knossos. Madonna lily is a highly valuable traditional remedy for external ailments: bottled in brandy or marinated in olive oil, its petals had long been used in military campaigns, well before the band-aid was invented, as an antiseptic and healing bandage, particularly for superficial burns, cracks and chapping.

Contact

We call you back