Glossary

  • Evening primrose oil Oenothera biennis

    Evening primrose oil Oenothera biennis

    Also called “evening star” and “evening primrose”, oenothera originated in North America, appearing in Europe only starting in the in the early 18th century. The plant was well known by the Indians for its medicinal and nutritive properties. When mature, the flower’s capsules contain hundreds of very small brown seeds, from which the oil is extracted.

    Cosmetic properties: Rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids (particularly Gamma-linolenic acid), evening primrose oil protects skin from premature aging. Its fatty acids, excellent for reducing water loss in upper epidermal layers and for protecting the cell membrane, offer highly effective regenerative properties: softening, revitalising, restructuring and truly anti-wrinkle. Whether skin is greasy, dry or simply normal, oenothera oil regulates moisture levels and protects skin from external aggression (such as from sun, cold, wind and pollution).

Contact

We call you back