Glossary

  • Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)

    Jojoba oil / Simmondsia chinensis
    Commonly called goat nut, jojoba is a shrub that grows in the deserts of Central and Southern America. With roots extending down to depths of 30 meters in sandy ground, jojoba captures micro-humidity and is thus able to resist completely dry periods of 12 to 18 months. In the wild, jojoba plants produce 1 – 2 kilos of oleaginous seeds from which jojoba oil, a liquid wax at ambient temperature, is extracted. Indians have used this plant for many centuries for its healing and cosmetic properties for skin and hair.

    Properties for cosmetics:
    Jojoba oil's richness in unsaponifiables gives it remarkable protective and “antiaging” properties. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax whose similarity to skin sebum helps maintain the skin's protective hydrolipid film. This oil also activates elastin synthesis and slows down cellular water loss, making it an ideal product for dehydrated and very dry skin. Its revitalizing, anti-wrinkle and deep regenerating properties help skin stay supple, flexible and soft.

Contact

We call you back