Glossary

  • Jojoba oil Simmondsia chinensis

    Jojoba oil Simmondsia chinensis

    Commonly called goat nut (because feral goats eat the nuts), jojoba is a shrub that grows in the deserts of Central and Southern America. With roots extending down to depths of 30 meters in sandy ground, jojoba captures even the tiniest amounts of moisture in the soil enabling it to resist completely dry periods of 12 to 18 months. Jojoba plants produce oleaginous seeds from which jojoba oil, a liquid wax at ambient temperature,is extracted. Indians have used this plant for many centuries for its healing and cosmetic properties, particularly on skin, and hair.

    Cosmetic properties: Jojoba oil is high in unsaponifiable fats, giving it remarkable protective and “anti-ageing” properties. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax whose similarity to skin sebum helps maintain the skin’s protective hydrolipid film. Many of its properties are beneficial to the skin: moisturising, revitalising, restoring suppleness, softness and deep regeneration. This oil also stimulates elastin synthesis and slows down cellular water loss, making it an ideal product for dehydrated and very dry skin, helping to keep skin supple, flexible and soft.

Contact

We call you back