Glossary

  • Roman chamomile Anthemis nobilis

    Roman chamomile Anthemis nobilis

    Originating in western Europe and North Africa, roman chamomile now grows in Europe’s temperate regions. Its properties are reputed to be more effective than those of it cousin German chamomile.

    Cosmetic properties: For external application, roman chamomile is used in making soothing lotions. Recent focus on the properties of one of its compounds, azulene, has projected chamomile to the forefront of phytocosmetic products. Azulene’s antiallergic and soothing properties have turned it into the new cure-all for sensitive skin. Chamomile has been long been used for treating eczema.

Contact

We call you back